Privacy Policy

Photonic Cleaning Technologies is fully committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. Our team understands, appreciates and respects how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, send us a note at sales@photoniccleaning.com.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering from or registering on our site, you may be asked for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.


How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use cookies?
We use cookies on our website to help us make sure you receive the best browsing experience based on your needs and preferences. Below are the four primary types of cookies and why each is important:

  • To improve our website – your experience is important to us, and we'll use this data to improve your site experience.
  • To process transactions – we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Cookies also allow you to navigate the site and use the features we have implemented. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.
  • To track your preference – this type of cookie will remember your preferences (ex. language or location), so your browsing experience is seamless and more personalized.
  • To send you periodic emails – these cookies are used to deliver relevant ads to you and limit the number of times you see an ad. This allows for measured effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
Your personal data, including name, address, or email information, will never be sold to third parties. Your information will only be used in conjunction with service providers who help us run our business and make it possible to get you the information you have requested.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We value your privacy, so we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?
To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production. To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record-keeping.

Third-party links
In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Online Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.


Contact us
If there are any questions regarding the policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Photonic Cleaning Technologies
1895 Short Lane
Buildings 1 & 2
Platteville, WI 53818
608-467-5396
sales@photoniccleaning.com